Sound Transit logo Sound Transit logo Arrows Speech Buble Speech Buble Close Speech Buble Star Trash Current location Plan trip Share View Reverse Accessibility icon Bus Bus Light Rail Light Rail Rail Rail Light Rail Stop Light Rail Stop Train Stop Train Stop Train Circle Stop Train Circle Stop Train Circle Stop Train Circle Stop Tram Circle Stop Tram Circle Stop Tram Circle Stop Tram Circle Stop Bus Circle Stop Bus Circle Stop Bus Circle Stop Bus Circle Stop Bus Stop North Bus Stop North Bus Stop North Bus Stop North Bus Stop North-East Bus Stop North-East Bus Stop East Bus Stop East Bus Stop South-East Bus Stop South-East Bus Stop South Bus Stop South Bus Stop South-West Bus Stop South-West Bus Stop West Bus Stop West Bus Stop North-West Bus Stop North-West Bus Stop dot Bus Stop dot Bus Stop dot Bus Stop dot Address marker Address marker My location My GPS location Five Pointed Star Start End
Washington State Fair
Menu

Ride the Sounder train to the Washington State Fair in Puyallup! Special Sounder trains will run on two Saturdays, Sept. 16 and 23, serving nine stations between Everett and Puyallup. From Puyallup Station, you can jump on a free Pierce Transit shuttle bus to the Fair's exclusive Sounder entrance.

Two trains will take passengers between the Snohomish County stations of Everett, Mukilteo and Edmonds and Seattle's King Street Station. No changing of trains is necessary for Snohomish County riders to continue south. Three trains will run between King Street Station, Tukwila, Kent, Auburn and Sumner before reaching Puyallup Station.

After the Fair, head to the Sounder entrance to take the shuttle back to Puyallup Station. Going home, allow yourself plenty of time to catch the train at Puyallup Station. There are only two return trains, with the last one leaving at 6:50 p.m.

Sounder Train Express Pack

Save money when you buy your round-trip Sounder fare and State Fair admission in advance! Tickets on sale now.

Find Fair hours, admission fees and other details online at thefair.com/sounder.

Train schedule

Train to Fair:

Everett 8:40AM 9:40AM -
Mukilteo 8:52AM 9:52AM -
Edmonds 9:07AM 10:07AM -
Seattle 9:39AM 10:39AM -
Train continues to Puyallup.
Seattle 9:50AM 10:50AM 11:50AM
Tukwila 10:03AM 11:03AM 12:03PM
Kent 10:10AM 11:10AM 12:10PM
Auburn 10:18AM 11:18AM 12:18PM
Sumner 10:28AM 11:28AM 12:28PM
Puyallup 10:33AM 11:33AM 12:33PM

Return trains:

Puyallup 5:50PM 6:50PM -
Sumner 5:55PM 6:55PM -
Auburn 6:05PM 7:05PM -
Kent 6:12PM 7:12PM -
Tukwila 6:19PM 7:19PM -
Seattle 6:39PM 7:39PM -
Train continues to Everett.
Seattle 6:45PM 7:45PM -
Edmonds 7:12PM 8:12PM -
Mukilteo 7:27PM 8:27PM -
Everett 7:44PM 8:44PM -

For more flexibility, ST Express Route 578 runs between Seattle and Puyallup seven days a week.

Fares

Regular fares apply. Fares are discounted for children, seniors and people with disabilities (with a reduced rate fare permit).

A Sounder Train Express Pack (with both your Sounder fare and State Fair admission) can be bought in advance online. You can also use your ORCA card or buy a ticket at the station. If you use ORCA, be sure to tap on at your station before you board the train and tap off at Puyallup Station to deduct the correct fare; tap on and off again for your return ride.

Tickets

From King County stations, buy regular round-trip Sounder tickets from ticket vending machines at stations; make sure to choose Puyallup Station as your destination.

From Snohomish County stations: A Sounder Train Express Pack (with both your Sounder fare and State Fair admission) can be bought in advance online.